site stats
[…] Category:Is waiver available if there is a finding of marriage fraud?

Tags:Ina 204 c waiver

Ina 204 c waiver

Waivers of Inadmissibility for Asylees and Refugees

WebAug 22, 2013 · However, USCIS will deny this second I-130 based on INA 204(c) because the finding of marriage fraud in the first I-130 is a bar to the approval of a subsequent I-130. Such is the lasting effect of a finding of marriage fraud. ... Under certain circumstances, a waiver might be available but for the most part, there is no relief for an immigrant ... WebThe regulation at 8 C.F.R. § 204.2(a)(1)(ii) states: Section 204(c) of the Act prohibits the approval of a visa petition filed on behalf of an alien who has attempted or conspired to …

Ina 204 c waiver

Did you know?

WebMar 28, 2024 · A sham marriage is one that the parties enter into not to establish a life together but rather to circumvent immigration laws.